Visit/Study/Work

Outlined here are the usual situations for visitor visas, study and work permits. They do not cover every possibility so if you do not feel your situation is covered below please contact us with information on what you want to do and the details of your particular situation.

Visitors

People from some countries need to apply for a Temporary Resident visa before arrival. People from some countries do not need to apply for permission to visit Canada before they arrive at the point of entry. In either case if you feel you may have difficulties entering Canada, please contact us with your concerns.

If you are inside Canada with legal status as a visitor, you will be able to apply inside Canada to extend your status.

If you are inside Canada as a visitor but have recently lost your status you may be able to apply in Canada for a reinstatement of your status. There is a time limit for this so please contact us immediately with details of your situation.

[ contact us ] [ top ]

Study

If you are outside Canada and wish to come to Canada as a student you would usually be making an application that would be processed at a Canadian visa office outside Canada.

Under some circumstances visitors in Canada may apply in Canada for a study permit.

If you are in Canada but do not qualify to do an in Canada application you can always apply through the Canadian visa office that serves your country of nationality. You can be inside Canada when this application is being processed but may have to go to that visa office for an interview.

If you are inside Canada with legal status as a student, you will be able to apply inside Canada to extend your status.

If you are inside Canada as a student but have recently lost your status you may be able to apply in Canada for a reinstatement of your status. There is a time limit for this so please contact us immediately with details of your situation.

[ contact us ] [ top ]

Work

This section includes people who qualify under international agreements such as NAFTA, GATS, CCFTA, etc. The Live in Caregiver and Working Holiday programs, which are also work permits, are after this section.

If you are outside Canada and wish to come to Canada as a foreign worker you would usually be making an application that would be processed at a Canadian visa office outside Canada. Some people qualify to apply for a work permit at the point of entry when they come to Canada.

Under some circumstances visitors or students in Canada may apply in Canada for a work permit. In particular students must apply for a work permit for co-op studies, or may apply for a work permit for off campus employment. After graduation a student may apply (a time limit applies) for a work permit of up to three years.

If you are in Canada but do not qualify to do an in Canada application you can always apply through the Canadian visa office that serves your country of nationality. You can be inside Canada when this application is being processed but may have to go to that visa office for an interview.

If you are inside Canada with legal status as a foreign worker, you will be able to apply inside Canada to extend your status.

If you are inside Canada as a foreign worker but have recently lost your status you may be able to apply in Canada for a reinstatement of your status. There is a time limit for this so please contact us immediately with details of your situation.

There are also a number of situations where a work permit is not required.

[ contact us ] [ top ]

Working Holiday

This is a general description of several different programs such as SWAP, WHP, Canada World Youth, and International Youth Exchange, usually aimed at young persons. Canada has agreements with a number of countries to allow the youth of each country to visit and work in the other’s country for up to a year. It usually consists of a temporary resident visa (if required) and an open work permit, though there is no requirement to work. The requirements and terms vary for each country. The applications are processed outside of Canada but the applicant may be in Canada at the time.

[ contact us ] [ top ]

Live In Caregiver

Due to a shortage of Canadians and Canadian Permanent Residents willing to live in the home of a person needing care, CIC has created this program where qualified foreigners may be issued a work permit to come to Canada to live in the home of the person(s) needing care. It may be as a nanny taking care of children, or taking care of an ill, disabled, or senior person. One of the basic requirements is that you must have either experience or training as a caregiver. You do not have to be single but your partner and dependents usually cannot accompany you.

Unlike most other countries with similar programs, you can apply inside Canada for permanent residence after two years work in Canada as a Live in Caregiver. Your application would include your partner and dependents.

[ contact us ] [ top ]